Search This Blog
[…] Read more here: http://www.governing.com/node/998/

Friday, October 23, 2009

Teaching in Texas

Re: Class discussion on the existence (or lack thereof) of teachers' unions in Texas

A quick Google search reveals:

1) There are teachers' unions in Texas

2) The unions have much less power than their counterparts in other states -
They lack influence because collective bargaining and striking are illegal for public employees in Texas, as the Texas Government Code Section 617.002 states, “An official of the state or of a political subdivision of the state may not enter into a collective bargaining contract with a labor organization regarding wages, hours, or conditions of employment of public employees.”


Relatedly:

A column by David Brooks in the Thursday New York Times explores some of the recent conflicts between teachers' unions and Education Secretary Arne Duncan.